Major General James N. Stewart

Major General James N. Stewart is the Military Executive, Reserve Forces Policy Board, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, DC. The Reserve Forces Policy Board serves as an independent adviser to the Secretary of Defense, providing advice and recommendations to the Secretary on strategies, policies, and practices designed to improve and enhance the capabilities, efficiency and effectiveness of the Reserve components. He is recommended by the chair and designated by the Secretary of Defense, serving as both the military adviser to the chair and as military executive officer for the Reserve Forces Policy Board.

He also supervises the operations and staff of the Board. General Stewart spent 14 years on active duty prior to joining the Air Force Reserve in 1992. As a former Air Reserve Technician, he held dual status as a Senior Executive Service civil service employee and Air Force Reservist. General Stewart is a command pilot with more than 4,700 flying hours. He has commanded at both the group and wing levels, and has served as the Air Force Reserve Command's Inspector General. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.

EDUCATION

1977 Bachelor of Science degree in sociology/criminology, Auburn University

1978 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence

1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

1986 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

1994 Master of Science degree in general administration, Central Michigan University

2000 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

2007 USAF Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, San Diego, CA

2009 CAPSTONE General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

2010 DOD Joint Executive Management Program, Kenan – Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC

ASSIGNMENTS

1. April 1978 - March 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.


2. May 1979 - July 1979, student, C-141 initial qualification course, Altus AFB, Okla.


3. July 1979 - November 1983, C-141 instructor pilot, squadron executive officer, administrative assistant to the wing commander, and wing special airlift mission planner, Charleston AFB, S.C.


4. November 1983 - August 1984, aide de camp to the Commander, 21st Air Force, McGuire AFB, N.J.


5. August 1984 - November 1985, air operations officer, Air Staff Training Program, Strategy Division and Airlift Operations Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, DC.


6. November 1985 - June 1988, C-141 assignments officer and operational colonels assignments officer, Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas


7. June 1988 - March 1992, C-141 instructor pilot, assistant chief pilot, and assistant Chief of Wing Current Operations, Charleston AFB, S.C.


8. May 1992 - September 1992, C-141 instructor pilot and Chief of Wing Current Operations, Rickenbacker Air National Guard Base, Ohio


9. September 1992 - August 1995, C-141 instructor pilot, Chief of Wing Current Operations and Tactics, and operations support flight operations officer, Charleston AFB, S.C.


10. August 1995 - July 1997, strategic airlift operations officer, Headquarters 22nd Air Force, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga.


11. July 1997 - August 1999, Director of Operations, 53rd Weather Reconnaissance Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.


12. August 1999 - June 2000, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, DC.


13. June 2000 - February 2002, Commander, 94th Operations Group, Dobbins ARB, Ga.


14. February 2002- April 2004, Commander, 908th Airlift Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.


15. April 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 514th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J.


16. June 2006 - September 2008, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.


17. September 2008 - May 2009, Assistant Vice Commander, Headquarters AFRC, Robins AFB, Ga. 


18. June 2009 - February 2011, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters AFRC, Robins AFB, Ga.


19. February 2011 - present, Military Executive Officer, Reserve Forces Policy Board, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, DC.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command pilot


Flight hours: 4,700


Aircraft flown: KC-10, C-17, C-141A/B, WC-130H and C-130H2

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Outstanding Civilian Career Service Award


Distinguished Service Medal


Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster


Airman's Medal


Meritorious Service Medal with silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters


Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster


Air Force Commendation Medal


Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster


Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters


Air Force Organizational Excellence Award


Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal


Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters


National Defense Service Medal with bronze star


Southwest Asia Service Medal with three bronze stars


Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)


Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)


Distinguished Graduate, Auburn University ROTC program

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 7, 1977


First Lieutenant Dec. 7, 1979


Captain Dec. 7, 1981


Major Nov. 1, 1988


Lieutenant Colonel June 13, 1996


Colonel March 30, 2001


Brigadier General  Feb. 17, 2007


Major General Feb. 2, 2010 

Major General James N. Stewart