Colonel Jay D. Jensen

Colonel Jay D. Jensen is the Senior Policy Advisor for the Air Force Reserve to the Reserve Forces Policy Board (RFPB), Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C. The Reserve Forces Policy Board serves as an independent adviser to the Secretary of Defense, providing advice and recommendations to the Secretary on strategies, policies, and practices designed to improve and enhance the capabilities, efficiency and effectiveness of the seven Reserve components.

Colonel Jensen received a reserve commission in November 1987 from Officer Training School at Lackland AFB, and is currently in Active Guard and Reserve status in the Air Force Reserve. Colonel Jensen is a command pilot with more than 6,500 hours, including airlift, special operations, electronic/weather collection and test missions in two crew positions. Prior to being assigned to the RFPB, Colonel Jay D. Jensen was the Commander, 403rd Wing, Air Force Reserve Command, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.

EDUCATION

1987 Bachelor of Arts degree in Accounting/Management, Peru State College, Peru, Neb.
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Air Command and Staff College by Correspondence
2007 Air War College by Correspondence
2008 Reserve Component National Security Course, Ft McNair, Washington DC
2010 Space Operations Executive Course, Shriever AFB, Col.
2011 Director of Mobility Forces Course, Hurlburt Fld, Flo.
2012 AFFOR Senior Staff Officer Course, Hurlburt Fld, Flo.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. October 1983 - August 1987, Continuous Photo-processing Specialist/Quality Assurance,
173rd Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Lincoln Air National Guard Base, Neb.
2. August 1987 - December 1988, T-37B/T-43A Student Navigator, 439th/451st Flying
Training Squadron, Mather AFB, Calif.
3. December 1988 - July 1991, C-130E AWADS Instructor Navigator, 39th Tactical Airlift
Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
4. July 1991 - August 1992, T-37B/T-38A Student Pilot, 8th/25th Flying Training Squadron,
Vance AFB, Okla.
5. August 1992 - September 1993, C-12F Aircraft Commander, 58th Airlift Squadron,
Ramstein Air Base, Germany
6. September 1993 - July 1998, C-130E AWADS Evaluator Pilot/Flight Commander, 2nd Airlift Squadron; Chief of Flight Safety 23rd Wing/43rd Airlift Wing, Pope AFB, N.C.
7. July 1998 - April 1999, C-130J/C-130E instructor pilot, Officer in Charge of OL-E, 33rd
Flight Test Squadron, Marietta, Ga.
8. April 1999 - July 2001, C/WC-130J Deputy Test Director/Operations Officer, Air Force
Operational Test and Evaluation Center, OL-A, Keesler AFB, Miss.
9. July 2001 - March 2004, Chief of Tactics, 815th Airlift Squadron, Standards and Evaluation
Pilot, 403rd Operations Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.
10. March 2004 -January 2006, Director of Operations, 53rd Weather Reconnaissance Squadron,
Keesler AFB, Miss.
11. January 2006 - July 2008, Commander, 403rd Operations Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.
12. July 2008- October 2009, assistant to and Commander, 315th Operations Group, Charleston
AFB, S.C.
13. October 2009 - May 2011, Chief, Programs Division, HQ Air Force Reserve Command,
Robins AFB, Ga.
14. May 2011 – July 2013, Commander, 403rd Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
15. July 2013 – Present: Senior Policy Advisor for the Air Force Reserve to the Reserve Forces
Policy Board, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Navigator/Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 6,500
Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-38A, C-12F, C-17A, C-130E/J, WC-130J, C-130J-30

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal
Award Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 19, 1987
First Lieutenant Nov. 19, 1989
Captain Nov. 19, 1991
Major June 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 19, 2004
Colonel Feb. 7, 2008

Jensen
Senior Policy Advisor Air Force Reserve